You are on page 1of 9
[…] triggers the Speedy Trial Act's timing provisions. At the time Daley was
subjected to these restrictions he was claiming to be voluntarily cooperating
with the government's investigation. Under such circumstances, the precautions
taken by the government solely to protect its ongoing investigation do not
constitute a deprivation of liberty for purposes of the Speedy Trial Act.
30

The fact that there has been no violation of the Speedy Trial Act, however, does
not preclude a finding that Daley was denied his Sixth Amendment right to a
speedy trial. Indeed, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3173 states that: "[n]o provision of [the
Speedy Trial Act] shall be interpreted as a bar to any claim of denial of speedy
trial as required by amendment VI of the Constitution." However, in United
States v. Marion, 404 U.S. 307, 92 S.Ct. 455, 30 L.Ed.2d 468 (1971), the
Supreme Court stated:

31is either a formal indictment or information or else the actual restraints imposed by
it
arrest and holding to answer a criminal charge that engage the particular protections