You are on page 1of 16
[…] demands, exacts, solicits, seeks, accepts, receives, or agrees to receive anything
of value for himself or for any other person or entity, in return for:

30

(1) being influenced in his performance of any official act; or

31

(2) being influenced to commit or aid in committing, or to collude in, or allow,


any fraud, or make opportunity for the commission of any fraud on the United

States; or
32

(3) being induced to do or omit to do any act in violation of his official duty ...

33

Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than two
years, or both.

34

18 U.S.C. 203 provides in pertinent part:

35

(a) Whoever, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of
official duties, directly or indirectly received or agrees to receive, or asks,
demands, solicits, or seeks, any compensation for any services rendered or to be
rendered either by himself or another-

36

(2) at a time when he is an officer or employee of the United States in the


executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government, or in any agency of
the United States, including the District of Columbia,

37

in relation to any proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other


determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other
particular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and
substantial interest, before any department, agency, courtmartial, officer, or any
civil, military, or naval commission....

38

Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than two
years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office of honor, trust, or
profit under the United States.

39

Section 203(a) is clearly not a lesser-included offense of 201(c), and each


"provision" requires proof of a fact which the other does not. Section 203(a)
prohibits receipt of compensation "otherwise than as provided by law for the
proper discharge of official duties," while 201(c) requires receipt "corruptly"
and in return for being influenced, which are additional elements. Sections
201(c)(1) and (3), in addition, require proof that the money is received in
connection with an actual or contemplated official act or duty.18 It is clear on