Professional Documents
[…] of the place where the person sought shall be found, . . . to justify his committal
for trial. . . ." As both parties recognize, the phrase "the laws of the place where
the person sought shall be found" refers to the laws of the state where the arrest
occurs rather than to the laws of the United States.4
14
Shapiro argues first that there was insufficient competent evidence before the
magistrate to satisfy New York's test for sufficiency of the evidence necessary
to hold a defendant prior to trial since New York's recently enacted Criminal
Procedure Law Sec. 180.60, subd. 8 (McKinney's Consol.Laws, c. 11-A 1971)
provides that, at a preliminary hearing and subject to an exception not here
material, "only non-hearsay evidence is admissible to demonstrate reasonable
cause to believe that the defendant committed a felony," while here Judge
Pollack based his finding primarily, indeed entirely,5 on written statements and
records of testimony of persons not before him and not subject to crossexamination by Shapiro.
15
While the argument is ingenious, it runs afoul of Collins v. Loisel, supra, 259