You are on page 1of 14
[…] The NAS-NRC report stated that, 'The clinical impression of the Panel is that
this product is no more effective than water.'
The FDA's notification included the following: 'The Academy (the NAS-NRC)
reports that . . . (Alevaire is) ineffective in that there is no evidence that
tyloxapol . . . has any effect on secretions in the lung other than that of water in
thinning secretions by simple dilution.' There was no question raised as to the
safety of Alevaire nor has there been at any time; only the effectiveness of the
drug for intended use has been questioned.

21 U.S.C. 355(e) provides, in relevant part:


The Secretary shall, after due notice and opportunity for hearing to the
applicant, withdraw approval of an application with respect to any drug under
this section if the Secretary finds . . .
(3) on the basis of new information before him with respect to such drug,
evaluated together with the evidence available to him when the application was
approved, that there is a lack of substantial evidence that the drug will have the
effect it purports or is represented to have under the conditions of use
prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling thereof.
The authority in the Secretary (of Health, Education and Welfare) has been
duly delegated to the Commissioner of Food and Drugs. 21 C.F.R. 2.120.

21 C.F.R. 130.14(b) provides:


'If the applicant elects to avail himself of the opportunity for a hearing he is