You are on page 1of 19
[…] Section 20(b) of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. 77t(b) (1976), provides in relevant
part:
"Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or
about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a
violation of the provisions of this subchapter, or of any rule or regulation
prescribed under authority thereof, it may in its discretion bring an action in any
district court of the United States . . . to enjoin such acts or practices, and upon
a proper showing a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall
be granted without bond."
Section 21(d) of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. 78u(d) (1976), provides in relevant
part:
"Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or is
about to engage in acts or practices constituting a violation of any provision of
this chapter, the rules or regulations thereunder . . . it may in its discretion bring
an action in the proper district court of the United States . . . to enjoin such acts
or practices, and upon a proper showing a permanent or temporary injunction or
restraining order shall be granted without bond."

The district court found that two of the firm's registered representatives made a
number of serious and blatant misrepresentations to Aaron & Co. customers
concerning aspects of LAM's activities and financial condition. With the