You are on page 1of 19
[…] granting the permanent injunction enjoining appellant from committing further
violations of the securities laws.18

68

Affirmed.

Pursuant to 0.14 of the Rules of this Court, this appeal is being determined by
Judges Feinberg and Timbers who are in agreement on this opinion. Judge
Anderson, who heard the argument, unfortunately died on May 2, 1978. Prior
to his death Judge Anderson voted to affirm and was in agreement with his
colleagues on all issues in the case. He did not have the opportunity, however,
to see this opinion prior to his death

Section 20(b) of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. 77t(b) (1976), provides in relevant
part:
"Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or
about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a
violation of the provisions of this subchapter, or of any rule or regulation
prescribed under authority thereof, it may in its discretion bring an action in any
district court of the United States . . . to enjoin such acts or practices, and upon
a proper showing a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall
be granted without bond."
Section 21(d) of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. 78u(d) (1976), provides in relevant
part:
"Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or is
about to engage in acts or practices constituting a violation of any provision of