You are on page 1of 11
[…] thereunder is also available, because constitutionally required, to otherwise
similarly situated aliens, like Saleh, who do not temporarily absent themselves
from the United States. See Francis v. INS, 532 F.2d 268, 269 (2d Cir.1976).

This provision has been recodified without substantial change as 8 U.S.C.


1251(a)(2)(A)(i), effective as to deportation proceedings for which notice is
provided to the alien on or after March 1, 1991. See Immigration Act of 1990,
Pub.L. No. 101-649, 602(a) and (d), 104 Stat. 4978, 5079, 5082 (1990)

8 C.F.R. 208.3(b) (1991) provides that "[a]n application for asylum shall be

deemed to constitute at the same time an application for withholding of


deportation."
6

Section 1182(c) was amended by the Immigration Act of 1990, Pub.L. No.
101-649, 511(a), 104 Stat. 4978, 5052 (1990), to bar the benefits of 1182(c)
to "an alien who has been convicted of an aggravated felony and has served a
term of imprisonment of at least 5 years."