You are on page 1of 28
[…] thereunder, refer only to shareholders and stock. The statutes relating to S
corporations specifically refer on numerous occasions to shareholders and to
holding stock in the corporation. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. 1361(b)(1) (1982) (S
corporation cannot "have more than 35 shareholders," "have as a shareholder a
person . . . who is not an individual," "have a nonresident alien as a
shareholder," or "have more than 1 class of stock"); 26 U.S.C. 1362(a)(2)
(1982) (entitled "All shareholders must consent to election"); 26 U.S.C. 1366
(1982) (entitled "Pass-thru of items to shareholders"); 26 U.S.C. 6037 (see
discussion in previous paragraph). In addition, the relevant regulation refers
only to stock and shareholders. See 26 C.F.R. 1.6037-1(a) (1992) (tax return
for S corporation shall include "[t]he names and addresses of all persons
owning stock in the corporation" along with "[t]he number of shares of stock
owned by each shareholder"). Finally, the Schedule K-1 on which the
allegations are based refers only to shareholder and stock ownership.
A.

26

The government and Pirro battle over whether there is a known legal duty for