You are on page 1of 28
[…] fashion was $135,726.70. Then in 1993, two days after DPC sold the building
outright to its tenant, HVV, for $1.5 million, yet another of Pirro's companies,
AJP Management Group, Inc., paid Rogene $156,572.57. The government
alleges that the total payments funneled by DPC to Boyle amounted to almost
exactly 45% of the monies derived from the purchase, renovation, leasing and
sale of the Croton building.

71

In early 1993, Pirro had to file DPC's tax return for the 1992 year. The statute
requiring Pirro to file a tax return for DPC as a Subchapter S Corporation was
(and still is) 26 U.S.C. 6037(a). That statute provides in pertinent part:

72

Every S Corporation shall make a return for each taxable year, stating
specifically . . . the names and addresses of all persons owning stock in the
corporation at any time during the taxable year, the number of shares of stock
owned by each shareholder at all times during the taxable year, [and] the
amount of money and other property distributed by the corporation during the
taxable year to each shareholder . . . .

73

26 U.S.C. 6037(a).

74

To comply with 6037(a), an S Corporation must file its income tax return on
Form 1120-S entitled "U.S. Income Tax Return for an S Corporation." Among
the obligatory attachments to Form 1120-S are various schedules calling for