You are on page 1of 16
[…] resulted from the delay. Sufficient fact issues exist regarding the timing and
nature of notice, the supervisory level reached, and the reasonableness of the

response thereto that summary judgment should not have been granted.
III. CONCLUSION
59

Accordingly, the district court's grant of summary judgment to Iona is vacated


and the case remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Appellants do not appeal the district court's grant of summary judgment in


favor of Michael Palma; nor does appellant Christine Kracunas appeal
dismissal of her Title VII claims

Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. 106.8, all education programs receiving federal


financial assistance must designate at least one "responsible employee" to
investigate complaints of sexual harassment and must "adopt and publish
grievance procedures providing for prompt and equitable resolution of student
and employee complaints" of harassment. See id. 106.8(a)-(b). Iona is subject
to this requirement because it and its students regularly receive federal loans
and subsidies

The statute provides in relevant part: "No person in the United States shall, on