You are on page 1of 15
[…] Long Island R. Co., 176 F.2d 950
(2d Cir.1949) (per curiam) (holding under the antecedent to the current
admiralty rules that because "there has been no arrest of the vessel ...,
jurisdiction to enter a decree in rem is lacking").
12

Before issuing a warrant for arrest of a vessel, a court may require the posting
of a bond by a claimant. Fed.R.Civ.P. Supp. R. E(4)(e) ("These rules do not
alter the provisions of Title 28, U.S.C., 1921, as amended, relative to the
expenses of seizing and keeping property attached or arrested and to the
requirement of deposits to cover such expenses."). Section 1921(a)(1)(E)
explicitly provides that "The United States marshals or deputy marshals shall
routinely collect, and a court may tax as costs, fees for ... [t]he keeping of
attached property (including boats, vessels, or other property attached or
libeled) [and] actual expenses incurred such as ... insurance...." 28 U.S.C.
1921(a)(1)(E) (1994). Such fees are typically collected in advance in the form
of a deposit. See 28 U.S.C. 1921(a)(2) (1994). Under this statutory scheme,