You are on page 1of 11
[…] 22

The practice of FGM has been internationally recognized as a violation of


women's and female children's rights. See, e.g., Report of the Committee on the
Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women, General
Recommendation No. 14, U.N. GAOR, 45th Sess., Supp. No. 38, at 80, 438,
U.N. Doc. A/45/38; The Beijing Declaration and The Platform for Action,
Fourth World Conference on Women, Beijing, China, 4 15 September 1995,
U.N. Doc. DPI/1776/Wom (1996) 112 113.

23

The practice of FGM has also been criminalized under federal law. See 18
U.S.C. 116 (Supp. II 1996). In September 1996, as part of the Illegal
Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, Congress
determined that whoever "knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the
whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another
person who has not attained 18 years" shall be fined or imprisoned. The statute
went into effect in April, 1997. It exempts certain medical procedures
"necessary" to the health of a person when performed by a medical practitioner,
but specifically notes that no account may be taken of a cultural belief that the