You are on page 1of 34
[…] While the authors of the study acknowledged that "[s]o far, there is no evidence
for the secondary transmission of BSE from [] resistant species to more
susceptible species," they noted that "the results presented [in this study] would
strongly favour a decision to stop feeding ruminant-derived products to all
animal species. Additional experiments should be carried out to detect possible

BSE infectivity in clinically normal BSE-exposed animal species."


4

Currently, the USDA classifies all downed livestock presented for slaughter as
"U.S Suspects."See 9 C.F.R. 301.2 (2003) (defining U.S. Suspects as
livestock "suspected of being affected with a disease or condition which may
require condemnation in whole or in part, when slaughtered, and [which] is
subject to further examination by an inspector to determine its disposal"); 9
C.F.R. 309.2(b) (2003) (providing that "[a]ll seriously crippled animals and
animals commonly termed `downers,' shall be identified as U.S. Suspects"). If
upon inspection the downed animal shows signs of certain diseases, it is
condemned and disposed of according to specified procedures.