You are on page 1of 34
[…] drug safety suits. Like threatened environmental harm, the potential harm from
exposure to dangerous food products or drugs "is by nature probabilistic," yet
an unreasonable exposure to risk may itself cause cognizable injury. Gaston
Copper, 204 F.3d at 160. Significantly, the very purpose of the FMIA and the
FFDCA, the statutes which Baur alleges the USDA has violated, is to ensure
the safety of the nation's food supply and to minimize the risk to public health
from potentially dangerous food and drug products. See 21 U.S.C. 602
(stating that "[i]t is essential in the public interest that the health and welfare of
consumers be protected by assuring that meat and meat food products
distributed to them are wholesome, not adulterated, and properly marked,
labeled, and packaged"); 62 Cases, More or Less, Each Containing Six Jars of
Jam v. United States, 340 U.S. 593, 596, 71 S.Ct. 515, 95 L.Ed. 566 (1951) (the
purpose of the FFDCA is to protect public health by keeping impure and
adulterated food from the channels of commerce).

24