You are on page 1of 7
[…] April 2, 1970, making it the final decision of the Secretary. Mrs. Gold brought
an action in federal district court pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Sec. 405(g) for review
of the agency decision. The district court felt that Mrs. Gold had done credibly
on the difficult factual issues in the case but concluded that the decision of the
examiner was based on "substantial evidence" and must be affirmed.

In order to qualify for disability payments under the Social Security Act, the
wage earner must show disability on or prior to the last date on which she was
insured under the Act. 42 U.S. C. Secs. 416(i), 423(c); Brandon v. Gardner, 377

F.2d 488 (4th Cir.1967). No one disputes that for Mrs. Gold that date was June
30, 1961. To receive benefits, Mrs. Gold must have been on or prior to that date
unable "to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in
death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of
not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 423(d). The claimant bears the burden
of proving her disability with "such medical and other evidence of the existence
thereof as the Secretary may require." 42 U.S. C. Sec. 423(d) (5).2 The standard