You are on page 1of 7
[…] We agree
with the district court that there is no material issue of fact concerning the
November 15, 1977 notice of disallowance of the claim. The letter speaks for
itself. The open question involves a legal conclusion, whether Conrail is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law. To answer that question in the
affirmative, as the district court did, we would have to conclude that the notice
of disallowance was clear, final, and unequivocal. We do not believe that it was
and we reverse the judgment entered by the court below and remand for further
proceedings.

IV
10

49 U.S.C. Sec. 11707(e) (Supp. IV 1980) provides, in pertinent part, that:

11

A carrier may not provide by rule, contract, or otherwise, a period of less than 9
months for filing a claim against it under this section and a period of less than
two years for bringing a civil action against it under this section. The period for
bringing a civil action is computed from the date the carrier gives a person
written notice that the carrier has disallowed any part of the claim specified in
the notice.

12

Pursuant to Sec. 11707, section 2(b) of the Uniform Straight Bill of Lading
provided that:

suits shall be instituted against any carrier only within two years and one day from
13

the day when notice in writing is given by the carrier to the claimant that the carrier