You are on page 1of 13
[…] Under the
circumstances, we need review directly only the action of the Correction Board.
II. Legal Issues
12

A. Jurisdiction of this Court. Amicus argues as a threshold matter that this court
has jurisdiction of Blassingame's appeal. Blassingame and the government do
not address this issue in their briefs. However, this court must determine that
jurisdiction exists even when the issue is not raised by the parties. See Clarkson
Co. v. Shaheen, 544 F.2d 624, 627-28 (2d Cir.1976). The Federal Courts
Improvement Act of 1982, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1295(a)(2), provides that the Court
of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals of
final decisions of a district court "if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in
whole or in part" on the Tucker Act. Under the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. Sec.
1346(a)(2), district courts have jurisdiction over certain claims for monetary
damages against the United States not exceeding $10,000. Since Blassingame
has expressly relinquished any claim for monetary relief, and the district court's