You are on page 1of 17
[…] the customary de novo standard. See, e.g., Comer v. Cisneros, 37 F.3d 775, 787
(2d Cir.1994) ("[W]e review de novo questions of standing and mootness
because they are questions of law.")
4

The district court found that ILGO could not meet the first part of the test
because "[t]here is nothing to prevent ILGO from applying for a permit in a
timely fashion and challenging a denial in a timely fashion on any grounds that
may be available to it." We do not agree that ILGO is to blame for the
abbreviated period of review available in this case. Section 10-110 requires
permit applications to be made "not less than thirty-six hours previous to the
forming or marching" of the proposed procession. ILGO applied for a permit
for the 1995 march on December 10, 1994, and on October 11, 1995, for the
1996 parade. Given that ILGO was well within the statutory time period in both
cases, we cannot say that ILGO has not been timely in applying for a permit.