Professional Documents
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 1320 (7th ed.1999). The definition quoted by the
dissent is under the heading of "Appellate Review." Id.
In sum, we do not think that the Commission can "reconsider" that which it is
prevented by law from considering in the first place.
38
39
I respectfully dissent. The majority describes the central question on this appeal
as "whether the [Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission] has
jurisdiction under Rule 60(b)" to reopen an order that has been deemed an order
of the Commission by virtue of 29 U.S.C. 659(a). Op. at 227. Section 659(a)
provides in pertinent part:
40
If, within fifteen working days from the receipt of the notice issued by the
Secretary the employer fails to notify the Secretary that he intends to contest the
citation or proposed assessment of penalty, ... the citation and the assessment,
as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to
review by any court or agency.
41
(emphasis added). In contrast, I believe there are two central issues: (1)
whether the Commission has the inherent authority to reconsider or reopen its
own deemed orders and (2) if so, whether the excusable neglect standard set