Professional Documents
[…] tolling is permitted where the Secretary violates his or her own regulations and
the employer suffers "actual prejudice" as a result). Because equitable tolling
"do[es] not extend to what is at best a garden variety claim of excusable
neglect," Irwin, 498 U.S. at 96, 111 S.Ct. 453, which, as we shall see, is the
case here, even if the Commission has power to equitably toll the fifteenworking-day period, it could not do so in order to hear Le Frois's case.
10
Finally, the Commission alone contends that it can also exercise jurisdiction
under 29 U.S.C. 661(g), which provides that except where the Commission
has adopted a different rule, its "proceedings shall be in accordance with the
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure," id. The Commission interprets 661(g) to
authorize it to excuse an employer's untimely filing under some circumstances
because Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure allows the
adjudicator to excuse a party "from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for