You are on page 1of 12
[…] qualified to drive a bus, generally and specifically with reference to color
vision, id. 6.10(h); and it is not clear that a driver with a federal waiver could
in any event drive a bus absent a medical certificate attesting that the driver can
distinguish the colors of traffic signals.

33

Even if a color-blind bus driver could find a doctor willing to give the requisite
certification, it seems that a waiver might be unavailable from the federal
government. USDOT regulations provide that "[a] person shall not drive a
commercial motor vehicle unless he/she is physically qualified to do so," 49
C.F.R. 391.41(a); and they define "Commercial Motor Vehicle" to include
any vehicle designed to transport sixteen or more passengers, id. 383.5, and
define "physically qualified" to require (inter alia) "the ability to recognize the
colors of traffic signals and devices showing standard red, green, and amber,"
id. 391.41(b)(10). It thus seems that the waiver Shannon points to, available
under state law but contingent on a federal waiver, is immaterial; federal law
seems to provide for no such waiver. We therefore see no inconsistency