You are on page 1of 12
[…] whether the analogous provision of the NYCHRL is also parallel, but we see no
reason to think that the NYCHRL and the ADA differ in this requirement.2

38

Whatever the precise delineation of the NYCHRL, however, Shannon's state


law claims are defeated by his inability to comply with federal and state
regulations. As discussed above, medical certification is required by regulations
governing bus drivers; NYCTA cannot have violated state or local
discrimination laws by implementing the state or federal government's
requirements for bus driver certification. See 49 C.F.R. 391.41(a), 391.41(b)
(10) (requiring that bus drivers "recognize the colors of traffic signals and
devices showing standard red, green, and amber"); N.Y.C.L.S. Veh. & Tr.
509-b ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall be qualified
to operate a bus only if such person ... has passed the bus driver physical
examination administered pursuant to regulations established by the
commissioner[.]" (emphasis added)).