Professional Documents
[…] the TREAD Act and arbitrary and capricious under the APA. We therefore
grant the petition for review, vacate the rule, and remand for further
rulemaking proceedings.
BACKGROUND
2
In 1966, Congress enacted the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act.
See National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966, Pub. L. No. 89563, 80 Stat. 718 (codified at 15 U.S.C. 1381 et seq. (1966), repealed and
reenacted, without relevant changes, as the National Highway Traffic Safety
Administration Authorization Act of 1991, and recodified as amended at 49
U.S.C. 30101 et seq. (1994)) ("Safety Act"). The purpose of the Safety Act is
"to reduce traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic
accidents ... [by] prescrib[ing] motor vehicle safety standards ... [and]
carry[ing] out needed safety research and development." 49 U.S.C. 30101. To
achieve these objectives, the Safety Act provides that "[t]he Secretary of
Transportation shall prescribe motor vehicle safety standards," and that "[e]ach
standard shall be practicable, meet the need for motor vehicle safety, and be
stated in objective terms." Id. 30111(a).