You are on page 1of 22
[…] children, may be barred without trespassing on individual First Amendment
rights. See id. at 245-46, 122 S.Ct. 1389.

37

In Free Speech Coalition the Supreme Court ruled that two of the definitions of
child pornography adopted by the Child Pornography Prevention Act of
1996(Act), 18 U.S.C. 2251, et seq., were overbroad and hence violated the
First Amendment on their face. See 535 U.S. at 258, 122 S.Ct. 1389. The first,
2256(8)(B), defined child pornography as a "visual depiction [that] is, or
appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct." 18 U.S.C.
2256(8)(B) (1996) (invalidated 2002, amended 2003). The second, 2256(8)
(D), defined child pornography as a "visual depiction [that] is advertised,
promoted, presented, described, or distributed in such a manner that conveys the
impression that the material is or contains a visual depiction of a minor
engaging in sexually explicit conduct." 18 U.S.C. 2256(8)(D) (1996)
(invalidated 2002, amended 2003). The "appears to be" and "in such a manner
that" language, the Supreme Court held, reached constitutionally protected
speech because these phrases did not restrict the definition of child