Professional Documents
[…] property "is owned or operated by an agency or instrumentality of the foreign
state" within the meaning of the FSIA, (c) plaintiffs allege that the property is
"owned by" the Ministry of the Treasury of Poland, Appellants' Br. at 15, and
(d) the Ministry of the Treasury of Poland is not an "agency or instrumentality"
of the Republic of Poland under the FSIA because its "core function" is
governmental rather than commercial.
83
Notes:
1
All references to the "complaint" are to the amended complaint filed March 13,
2000[A 3]
See also 28 U.S.C. 1604 ("[A] foreign state shall be immune from the
jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as
provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter"), Kato v. Ishihara, 360 F.3d
106, 107-08 (2d Cir.2004) (describing the FSIA as codifying a "restrictive
theory of sovereign immunity, under which foreign sovereigns enjoy immunity
from suit in United States courts, subject to a few, enumerated statutory