You are on page 1of 19
[…] has not delegated to towns its safety regulatory authority over local tow-truck
operations. We hold that it has.

16

Both parties invoke the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL"). Section
1600 of the VTL provides that state law with respect to vehicles and traffic
"shall be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political
subdivisions and municipalities therein and no local authority shall enact or
enforce any local law . . . in conflict with the provisions of this chapter unless
expressly authorized herein." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law 1600 (McKinney's
1996) (emphasis added). Section 1642 of the VTL applies to cities having a

population in excess of one million and provides that the local laws of such
cities "shall supersede the provisions of this chapter where inconsistent or in
conflict with respect to" enumerated subject matters. Id. 1642(a). Section
1660, by contrast, which applies to towns such as Woodbury, enumerates a
number of things that towns may regulate, such as erecting certain road signs or
traffic-control signals, but includes no provision permitting towns to supersede
state law.
17