You are on page 1of 19
[…] Section 283-7(A)(4) provides that a towing license is available only to
applicants who "maintain[] an impound/storage facility within a one-mile radius
of the Town of Woodbury Police Department." A towing license is necessary in
order to be placed on the town's rotating call list.
I.
14

The Interstate Commerce Act, as amended by the Federal Aviation


Administration Authorization Act of 1994 and the ICC Termination Act of
1995, generally preempts state and local regulation "related to a price, route, or
service of any motor carrier . . . with respect to the transportation of property."
49 U.S.C. 14501(c)(1). Several enumerated matters, however, are not covered
by the preemption provision. The "safety" exception to the preemption
provision is at issue on this appeal. That exception provides that the provision
"shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor
vehicles." Id. 14501(c)(2)(A). The Supreme Court ruled in City of Columbus
v. Ours Garage and Wrecker Service, Inc., 536 U.S. 424, 122 S.Ct. 2226, 153
L.Ed.2d 430 (2002), that the state power preserved in 14501(c)(2)(A) may be
delegated to municipalities, "permitting them to exercise safety regulatory