You are on page 1of 21
[…] that did not allege quantity. Thus, allowing Doe to be sentenced under 21
U.S.C. 960(b)(3) does not allow him to "plead guilty to an indictment
charging a violation of [a quantity-based offense] and then be sentenced under
the [indeterminate quantity provision]." Yu, 285 F.3d at 198. Instead, our
remand for resentencing under 960(b)(3), consistent with our remand in
Thomas, see 274 F.3d at 673, allows Doe to be sentenced for exactly that
charge to which he pled, conspiracy to import an unspecified amount of
narcotics.
74

VACATED and REMANDED for resentencing under 21 U.S.C. 960(b)(3);


term of imprisonment not to exceed twenty years.

Notes:
1

21 U.S.C. 960(b)(1)(B)(ii) provides:


In the case of a violation of subsection (a) of this section involving ...
(B) 5 kilograms or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable
amount of ...
(ii) cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts or isomers;
...
The person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more than life....
21 U.S.C. 960(b)(1)(B)(ii).

The original PSR found the applicable base level to be 36 pursuant to U.S.S.G.
2D1.1. The PSR then applied a three level increase for Doe's supervisory
position and a three level decrease for acceptance of responsibility. Under