You are on page 1of 8
[…] contributions to the plan which were not mandatory contributions; second
priority to accrued benefits derived from mandatory contributions; third priority
to benefits payable as an annuity; and fourth priority to other and additional
benefits. Subsections 1344(b) and (c) provide for adjustment of allocations and
increase or decrease in value of assets during the termination process.
Subsection 1344(d) then regulates the distribution of residual assets to the
employer after the satisfaction of all liabilities to plan participants and their heir
beneficiaries. As described in Sec. 1344(a), those "liabilities" are the
designated benefits payable to the participants. Section 1344(d)(3)(A) then
provides that, before any residual assets are distributed to the employer, "any

assets of the plan attributable to employee contributions ... shall be equitably


distributed to the participants who made such contributions...."
14

This language of Sec. 1344 demonstrates clearly that "benefits" are elements
that are conceptualized and treated differently in a plan termination than are the
"assets" of that plan. "Benefits" are computed in a different manner than
"assets."