You are on page 1of 11
[…] (1967).

V.
The Intentional Tort Proviso
17

The intentional tort exception in the Federal Tort Claims Act retains the
immunity of the United States in cases involving

18 claim arising out of ... false arrest, [or] malicious prosecution ... provided, that
any
with regard to acts or omissions of investigative or law enforcement officers of the
United States Government, the provisions of this chapter and section 1346(b) of this
title shall apply to any claim arising ... out of ... false arrest ... or malicious
prosecution.
19

28 U.S.C. Sec. 2680(h).

19

28 U.S.C. Sec. 2680(h).

20

The statute defines an investigative or law enforcement officer as "any officer


of the United States who is empowered by law to execute searches, to seize
evidence, or to make arrests for violations of Federal law." Id. Pooler and
Bradley contend that their complaints state claims falling within the quoted
proviso. They contend further that even if the actions of which they complain
fall within the discretionary function subsection, the later enactment of the