You are on page 1of 20
[…] In addition,
Dentsply asserts that its success is due to its leadership in promotion and
marketing and not the imposition of Dealer Criterion 6.

I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
19

We exercise de novo review over the District Court's conclusions of law. See
Allen-Myland, Inc. v. IBM Corp., 33 F.3d 194, 201 (3d Cir.1994). See also
United States v. Microsoft, 253 F.3d 34, 50 (D.C.Cir.2001). However, we will
not disturb its findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. See SmithKline
Corp. v. Eli Lilly and Co., 575 F.2d 1056, 1062 (3d Cir.1978).

II. APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES


20

Section 2 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. 2, provides that "[e]very person who
shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any
other person ... to monopolize any part of the trade" is guilty of an offense and
subject to penalties. In addition, the Government may seek injunctive relief. 15
U.S.C. 4.

21

A violation of Section 2 consists of two elements: (1) possession of monopoly


power and (2) "... maintenance of that power as distinguished from growth or