You are on page 1of 54
[…] conclusively proven to be superior in effectiveness to all other non-prescription
analgesics, and that Anacin is a tension reliever. Another of the complaint's
accusations was that the petitioner misrepresented that APF is superior to
competing products in that it causes less frequent side effects. AHP's answer,
filed May 29, 1973, denied any violation of the Federal Trade Commission Act.
The petitioner's position was that it did not make the advertising claims which
the complaint accused it of making, and that any claims it did make were
truthful.

15 U.S.C. Sec. 45(a)(1) declares unlawful "[u]nfair methods of competition in


or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting
commerce...." Under 15 U.S.C. Sec. 52(a), it is unlawful to disseminate "any

false advertisement ... [b]y any means, for the purpose of inducing, or which is
likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase in or having an effect upon
commerce of food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics." 15 U.S.C. Sec. 52(b) makes
such dissemination of false advertisements an "unfair or deceptive act or
practice" under section 45, thereby triggering the various enforcement and
review provisions of section 45. "False advertisement," as defined by 15 U.S.C.