You are on page 1of 9
[…] the event of a subsequent prosecution. United States v. Bagaric, 706 F.2d 42,
61 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 840, 104 S.Ct. 133, 134, 78 L.Ed.2d 128
(1983); United States v. Ramos, 666 F.2d 469, 474 (11th Cir.1982); United
States v. French, 683 F.2d 1189, 1194 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 972,
103 S.Ct. 304, 74 L.Ed.2d 284 (1982); United States v. Conlon, 628 F.2d 150,
155 (D.C.Cir.1980), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1149, 102 S.Ct. 1015, 71 L.Ed.2d
304 (1982).

20

Counts 3, 6, and 9 purport to charge violations of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1503 which


provides in relevant part as follows:

Whoever ... corruptly ... influences, obstructs or impedes or endeavors to influence,


21

obstruct or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be fined ... or imprisoned
... or both.
22

The elements of a Section 1503 offense are: "(1) endeavoring to (2) corruptly
(3) influence ... the due administration of justice." United States v. Tedesco,
635 F.2d 902, 907 (1st Cir.1980), cert. denied, 452 U.S. 962, 101 S.Ct. 3112,