You are on page 1of 9
[…] the elements of the offense charged and fairly informs the defendant of the charge
against which he must defend, and, second enables him to plead an acquittal or a
conviction in bar of future prosecutions of the same offense."

37

United States v. Scanzello, 832 F.2d 18, 22 (3d Cir.1987) (quoting United
States v. Bailey, 444 U.S. 394, 414, 100 S.Ct. 624, 636-637, 62 L.Ed.2d 575
(1980)). Applying this standard once again, we conclude that the indictment did
contain a sufficiently definite statement of the essential facts constituting the
offense charged.
Section 371 of Title 18 provides:

38

If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United
States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or
for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object
of the conspiracy, each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not
more than five years, or both.

39

18 U.S.C. Sec. 371 (1982). The three elements of a Section 371 conspiracy are:
1) the existence of an agreement, 2) an overt act by one of the conspirators in
furtherance of the objective, and 3) an intent on the part of the conspirators to
agree as well as to defraud the United States.