You are on page 1of 29
[…] The great
guaranty of the Seventh Amendment will hardly support such a gossamer
distinction.

29

283 U.S. at 500, 51 S.Ct. at 515

30

See, e. g., Cromar Co. v. Nuclear Materials & Equipment Corp., 543 F.2d 501
(3d Cir. filed September 14, 1976); Calderon Enterprises Corp. v. United
Artists Theater Circuit, Inc., 454 F.2d 1292, 1295-96 (2d Cir. 1971), cert.
denied, 406 U.S. 930, 92 S.Ct. 1776, 32 L.Ed.2d 132 (1972). See generally
Sherman, Antitrust Standing: From Loeb to Malamud, 51 N.Y.U.L.Rev. 374
(1976); Comment, Private Plaintiff's Standing under Clayton Act, Section 4, 7
Seton Hall L.Rev. 588 (1976)

31

539 F.2d at 1020-21

32

15 U.S.C. 16(a) provides:


A final judgment or decree heretofore or hereafter rendered in any civil or
criminal proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United States under the
antitrust laws to the effect that a defendant has violated said laws shall be prima
facie evidence against such defendant in any action or proceeding brought by
any other party against such defendant under said laws or by the United States
under section 15a of this title, as to all matters respecting which said judgment

or decree would be an estoppel as between the parties thereto: Provided, That


this section shall not apply to consent judgments or decrees entered before any
testimony has been taken or to judgments or decrees entered in actions under
section 15a of this title.
33

See Fed.R.Civ.P. 23(c)(3)

34

See 301 of the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976,


Pub.L.No.94-435, 90 Stat. 1383, reprinted in 45 U.S.L.W. 139 (U.S. October
19, 1976)

35