You are on page 1of 24
[…] Keith v. Truck Stops of America, 909 F.2d 743, 744 (3d Cir.1990) (attorney's
affidavit that motion was renewed accepted where record is silent). The
problems with the rule are matters for an in banc court or the Advisory
Committee on Civil Rules, not this panel
11

The Yohannons also argue that Raymark did not raise this issue below. We
reject that argument because the Company preserved the issue for appellate
review in its answer to the Yohannons' Motion for Assessment of Pre-judgment
Interest. See App. at 656-67

12

The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, pursuant to Article 5, Sec. 10 of the


Pennsylvania Constitution, has the authority to "prescribe general rules
governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts ... if such rules are
consistent with this Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the
substantive rights of any litigant...." Pa. Const. art. 5, Sec. 10(c)

13

As Judge Sloviter noted recently in Rosen, 905 F.2d at 705:


The principal post-Craig change is the exclusion of the period of time during
which plaintiff caused delay of the trial. Pa.R.Civ.P. 238(b)(2). Although there