You are on page 1of 31
[…] We are satisfied that the pre-emption discussion and holding represents the
Court's current pre-emption analysis. See, e.g., American Airlines, Inc. v.
Wolens, --- U.S. ----, 115 S.Ct. 817, 130 L.Ed.2d 715 (1995); Gile v. Optical
Radiation Corp., 22 F.3d 540, 542 (3d Cir.1994); Weber v. Heaney, 995 F.2d
872, 875 (8th Cir.1993); Cleveland v. Piper Aircraft Corp., 985 F.2d 1438,
1443 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 114 S.Ct. 291, 126 L.Ed.2d 240
(1993)
4

Michael points in particular to the FDA regulations which interpret Sec. 360k.
See 21 C.F.R. Sec. 808.1. 21 C.F.R. Sec. 808.1(d)(1) states:
[Section 360k(a) ] does not preempt State or local requirements of general
applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates either to other
products in addition to devices (e.g. requirements such as general electrical
codes, and the Uniform Commercial Code (warranty of fitness)), or to unfair
trade practices in which the requirements are not limited to devices.
Despite the reference in 21 C.F.R. Sec. 808.1(d)(1) to laws of general
applicability, we hold that the statutory language of Sec. 360k preempts
Michael's claims for breach of the implied warranties of merchantability and
fitness as explained in section IV. A. infra.