You are on page 1of 5
[…] be entered. See Burks v. United States, 437 U.S. 1, 98 S.Ct. 2141, 57 L.Ed.2d 1
(1978). The conviction on Count 8 will be affirmed.

Honorable Robert L. Kunzig, United States Court of Claims, Washington, D.C.,


sitting by designation

21 U.S.C. 841(a) provides in pertinent part:


"Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person
knowingly or intentionally
(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to
manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance . . . ."
21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3) provides:
"Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section
(3) on and after May 1, 1971, every registrant under this subchapter
manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing a controlled substance or substances
shall maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each such
substance manufactured, received, sold, delivered, or otherwise disposed of by
him, except that this paragraph shall not require the maintenance of a perpetual
inventory."

Bycer's father, the former manager of the pharmacy, suffered from a prolonged
illness and died during the indictment period. The evidence indicates that this
had an unsettling effect on Bycer, and may have contributed to the gap in the
pharmacy's records