Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
2d 504
54 USLW 2266
UNITED STATES,
v.
Curtis STRONG.
No. 85-3559.
I.
1
Curtis Strong, the petitioner, has moved this court for an order of release
pending sentencing following his conviction on eleven counts of narcotics
offenses. Strong initially presented his application for release in the United
States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania, which denied the
motion. He resubmitted it to this court. Our power to entertain such a motion is
explicitly provided for in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3141(b) which states: "A judicial
officer ... of a Federal appellate court, shall order that, pending imposition or
execution of sentence ... a person be released or detained pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter."
II.
3
Following a jury trial that lasted from September 3, 1985 to September 20,
1985, Curtis Strong was found guilty of eleven counts of distributing and
possessing with the intent to distribute cocaine, a Schedule II Controlled