You are on page 1of 13
[…] must fall within section 8347(d)(1).11

24

Section 8347(d)(1) thus authorizes the MSPB to review OPM determinations.


That section does not, however, provide for judicial review of MSPB orders.
While we recognize that the statute neither forecloses judicial review (as does
section 8347(c)) nor limits it to claims of either employees or applicants (as
does section 7703), we believe that appellate jurisdiction must rest upon an
affirmative grant. Review, then, if it is available, must be based on a different
jurisdictional provision.
C. 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2342(6)

25

We now turn to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2342(6), which provided (at the time this appeal
was filed):

26

The court of appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in
whole or in part), or to determine the validity of--

27

....

28

(6) all final orders of the Merit Systems Protection Board except as provided

for in section 7703(b) of title 5.


29

This broad grant of jurisdiction appears to apply to the case before us. The
legislative history of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, which comprehends