You are on page 1of 13
[…] Alcala, 420 U.S. 575, 580-81, 95
S.Ct. 1180, 1184, 43 L.Ed.2d 469 (1975). We therefore reject petitioner's de
minimis theory.

38

For the reasons expressed herein, we conclude that we have jurisdiction to


decide the cause. Finding no error in the Board's determinations, we will deny
the petition on the merits.

While this decision, therefore, may have little precedential effect, it will serve
to identify certain jurisdictional lacunae created by the Federal Court
Improvement Act that apparently were unintended and may merit the attention
of Congress. See infra note 12

5 U.S.C. Sec. 8337(d) (1976) (emphasis added) reads:


(d) If an annuitant receiving disability retirement annuity from the Fund, before
becoming 60 years of age, recovers from his disability, payment of the annuity
terminates on reemployment by the Government or 1 year after the date of the
medical examination showing the recovery, whichever is earlier. If an
annuitant receiving disability retirement annuity from the Fund, before
becoming 60 years of age, is restored to an earning capacity fairly comparable
to the current rate of pay of the position occupied at the time of retirement,
payment of the annuity terminates on reemployment by the Government or 1
year after the end of the calendar year in which earning capacity is so restored,

whichever is earlier. Earning capacity is deemed restored if in each of 2


succeeding calendar years the income of the annuitant from wages or selfemployment or both equals at least 80 percent of the current rate of pay of the
position occupied immediately before retirement.
3

Petitioner asserts that the current rate of pay of his former position should be
calculated on the basis of his disability annuity. Contending that his annuity
represents 40% of current salary, petitioner multiplies his annuity by a factor of
2.5 to produce the number $19,012.50