You are on page 1of 28
[…] better treatment than state plaintiffs, who confront these same hurdles before
they may obtain access to state court.

30

We find no affirmative countervailing federal consideration here. Far from


discouraging arbitration prior to litigation in federal court, the federal
legislative and judicial mandates frequently favor arbitration. For example, 9
U.S.C. 3 allows parties to a contract providing for arbitration to have federal
court proceedings stayed pending arbitration of contractual disputes. Similarly,
the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 203(d), 29 U.S.C. 173(d),
provides that "(f)inal adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is
declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising
over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining
agreement," and the Supreme Court in United Steelworkers of America v.
American Manufacturing Co., 363 U.S. 564, 568, 80 S.Ct. 1343, 4 L.Ed.2d
1403 (1960), construed 203(d) as requiring federal courts to refer even
frivolous labor disputes to arbitration if the collective bargaining agreements