Professional Documents
[…] consumers but not collected. Thus, if the consumer does not pay the tax to the
distributor, the distributor is not liable for the tax, which suggests that the
consumer is expected to pay the tax in reality. 13
32
33
III. CONCLUSION
35
The Delaware legislature reduced the tax from 5 percent to 4.25 percent
effective January 1, 1987. See notes accompanying 30 Del.Code Ann. 5502
(Michie Supp 1990)
Delaware taxes telephone services differently from other utility services, and
the state argues that the contrast is instructive. Subsection 5502(a) imposes a
tax on telephone services, but subsection 5503(a) provides that the telephone
tax "shall be collected by the distributor from the ultimate consumer as a
separate item not included in the sales price or tariff charge." In other words,
the telephone tax is deemed to be on the consumer, and the telephone company
is simply the statutory collection agent for the tax owed by and paid by the
consumer. In contrast, the electricity tax of subsection 5502(b) is formally
imposed on the distributor.