You are on page 1of 29
[…] issue not litigated below only if there exists a valid, enforceable judgment into
which a claim or defense has merged. We do not have one here. See
International Telephone & Telegraph Corp. v. General Telephone & Electronics
Corp., 527 F.2d 1162 (4th Cir.1975) (noting that because Court of Appeals
reversed judgment in part, no final judgment existed on which defendant could
advance res judicata defense).

32

We are aware that Chemical Leaman terms the proceedings on remand as


supplemental proceedings after the issuance of a final declaratory judgment.
This is a reference to 28 U.S.C. 2202. Section 2202 provides that "[f]urther
necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be
granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose
rights have been determined by such judgment." As Wright and Miller note,
Section 2202 "permits the original [declaratory] judgment to be supplemented
either by damages or by equitable relief " [even] "long after the declaratory
judgment has been entered, provided that the party seeking relief is not barred