You are on page 1of 22
[…] 72

The District Court properly held Erie Insurance Exchange was not liable to
reimburse the Plan with the proceeds of the Gourleys' uninsured motorist
benefit's policy.
V.

73

For the foregoing reasons, we will affirm the judgment of the District Court.

Notes:
1

The Insurance Company of North America policy calls this "excess-loss


insurance." For our purposes here, the terms are interchangeable. Because most
courts describing this type of insurance have called it "stop-loss insurance," we
will employ that term.

Section 1720 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law


provides:
In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall
be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery
with respect to workers' compensation benefits, benefits available under section
1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or
1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or payable by a
program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under
section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits).
75 Pa.C.S.A. 1720 (West 1996).

The Plan also sought an award for prejudgment interest on the amounts it was
entitled to receive under the subgrogation/reimbursement clause of the Plan
document. The District Court denied this award stating that it would be "unfair