You are on page 1of 24
[…] promulgated by the Federal Reserve Board at the time the leases were entered
into did not require disclosure of the residual value. However, Applebaum is
binding on this panel and controls.13 Accordingly, we hold that NMAC violated
1667a by not disclosing the residual value of Plaintiffs' leased cars.

50

3. The differential claim.

51

In their amended complaint, Plaintiffs alleged that NMAC violated 1667a(4)


because NMCA did not disclose that they, as lessees, would be liable for the
difference between the residual and realized values under the early termination
formula. Section 1667a(4) requires "clear and conspicious" disclosure, inter
alia, of the fact "that the lessee shall be liable for the differential, if any,

between the anticipated fair market value of the leased property and its actual
appraised value at the termination of the lease, if the lessee has such liability."
15 U.S.C. 1667a(4). The district court found that the "anticipated fair market
value of the leased property ... at the time of termination" is the residual value
and that the "fact of the liability for the differential is disclosed." 2000 WL