You are on page 1of 12
[…] and 287 do not require a defendant to know that he is causing a false claim to
be presented to a federal department.

Section 2(b) makes it a crime for a person to "willfully cause[] an act to be


done which if directly performed by him... would be an offense against the
United States." In general, for a defendant to be convicted under 2(b), the
government must prove two mens rea elements. First, the defendant must
possess the mental state required by the underlying statute that the defendant
caused another to violate, in this case 287. Section 287 makes it a crime to
"make[ ] or present[ ] ... to any department [of the United States] ... any claim
upon ... the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such
claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent." We conclude that the mens rea
element of 287 does not require a defendant who presents a false claim to the
federal government to know that he is presenting the claim to the federal
government.

In addition to requiring a defendant to possess the mens rea required by the