You are on page 1of 28
[…] person acting "under color of state law"). Second, defendants state that at the
time of the conduct in question here, the officers were conducting surveillance
in an attempt to capture a fugitive wanted by the New Castle County Police
Department, not by the federal government, and plaintiffs have not disputed this
assertion. The investigation originated with New Castle County, and was

passed on by that police department to the Joint Task Force. Nothing in the
record suggests that the actions of the three officers were taken on behalf of the
federal government. See 28 U.S.C. 2671 (stating that employees of the federal
government include "persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official
capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States"). The
conduct of those officers therefore cannot form the basis of a claim against the
United States.
44

Thus, we affirm the grant of summary judgment as to plaintiffs' FTCA claims.

45

B. New Castle County, the New Castle County Police Department, the City of