You are on page 1of 14
[…] Organized Crime Control Act of 1970. See, e. g., Farmers Bank v. Bell
Mortgage Corp., 452 F.Supp. 1278, 1280 (D.Del.1978) (Organized Crime
Control Act); Fox-Keller, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., 338 F.Supp.
812, 814-15 (E.D.Pa.1972) (antitrust action); California Clippers, Inc. v. United
States Soccer Football Association, 314 F.Supp. 1057, 1062 (N.D.Cal.1970)
(antitrust action)
6

The option which appears in 1391(e) is restricted to "where the cause of


action arose", obviously contemplating a situs within an existing judicial
district. Section 1349(b)(1) provides for venue "in the judicial district of the
State nearest the place the cause of action arose", thereby giving recognition to
the unique circumstances of OCSLA litigation, which as the very title of the
Act signifies, involves proceedings pertaining to the outer continental shelf
lands. Obviously, no judicial districts could have been created in the outer
continental shelf lands