You are on page 1of 6
[…] arrangement.

10

The judgment appealed from will be affirmed.

Honorable John F. Gerry, United States District Judge for the District of New
Jersey, sitting by designation

The Secretary's case was consolidated with a private suit brought by Mr. Colpo
under Title I of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 411 et seq., charging that Local 326 and
the International applied local and international constitutional provisions
against him in a discriminatory manner. The district court found no evidence
supporting the claim of discriminatory treatment

29 U.S.C. 481(e) provides in relevant part:


In any election required by this section which is to be held by secret ballot a
reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and
every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold
office (subject to section 504 of this title and to reasonable qualifications
uniformly imposed) and shall have the right to vote for or otherwise support the
candidate or candidates of his choice, without being subject to penalty,
discipline, or improper interference or reprisal of any kind by such organization
or any member thereof.... No member whose dues have been withheld by his
employer for payment to such organization pursuant to his voluntary
authorization provided for in a collective bargaining agreement shall be
declared ineligible to vote or be a candidate for office in such organization by
reason of alleged delay or default in the payment of dues.... The election shall
be conducted in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of such
organization insofar as they are not inconsistent with the provisions of this
subchapter.

The International subsequently found that the February 1979 arrearage had
been corrected within a reasonable time and thus caused no loss in good
standing

Wirtz v. Hotel, Motel & Club Employees Union, Local 6, 391 U.S. 492, 497, 88
S.Ct. 1743, 1746-47, 20 L.Ed.2d 763 (1968)

5
6

See Udall v.