You are on page 1of 7
[…] discretion to weigh the prejudicial effect of admitting the evidence against its
probative value. See United States v. Wong, 703 F.2d 65, 68 (3d Cir.), cert.
denied, 464 U.S. 842, 104 S.Ct. 140, 78 L.Ed.2d 132 (1983). Because the
district court lacks discretion to engage in balancing, Rule 609(a)(2) must be
interpreted narrowly to apply only to those crimes that, in the words of the
Conference Committee, bear on a witness's propensity to testify truthfully. See
United States v. Fearwell, 595 F.2d 771, 777 (D.C.Cir.1978).

19

As interpreted in this Circuit, section 7203 is not such a crime. In 1980, at the
time of Dr. Salazar's offense, section 7203 provided:

20 person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by
Any
this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return ..., keep any
records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or
tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or
times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by
law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not
more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the
costs of prosecution....
21

26 U.S.C.A. 7203 (West 1967) (superseded).1 We have previously explored


the content of section 7203's willfulness requirement in United States v.
Greenlee, 517 F.2d 899 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 985, 96 S.Ct. 391, 46
L.Ed.2d 301 (1975).