You are on page 1of 30
[…] to states that "have submitted, and had approved by the (Secretary of HHS),
State plans for aid and services to needy families with children," 42 U.S.C.
601. In this regard, the Act requires the Secretary to determine, within ninety
days of receipt of a proposed state AFDC plan, whether that plan "conforms to
the requirements for approval" set forth in various sections of Title IV. Id. at
1316(a)(1); see 45 C.F.R. 201.3. If the Secretary ascertains that it does not,
the state may request administrative reconsideration by the Secretary, in the
form of a plan-conformity hearing. See 42 U.S.C. 1316(a)(2); 45 C.F.R.
201.4. Should the state's plan once again be rejected, the Act provides that the
state "may, within 60 days after it has been notified of such determination, file
with the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which such State is
located a petition for review of such determination." 42 U.S.C. 1316(a)(3);
see 45 C.F.R. 201.7. Upon review, a court of appeals must accept as
conclusive all findings of fact by the Secretary, "if supported by substantial
evidence," 42 U.S.C. 1316(a) (4); otherwise, the court is free "to affirm the
action of the Secretary or to set it aside, in whole or in part," id. at 1316(a)(5).

25

According to the Act and accompanying regulations, the three-tiered planconformity procedure set forth in section 1316(a)-i.e., initial determination,
administrative reconsideration, and appellate review-is to be used not only