You are on page 1of 30
[…] and Human Services (HHS)2 to administer the IV-D program. 42 U.S.C.

652(a). That unit, known as the Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE),
is charged by statute with the responsibility, inter alia, for reviewing and
approving state IV-D proposals, evaluating their implementation, and ensuring
that states comply with federal IV-D standards. Pursuant to congressional
directive, OCSE also compiles and submits "full and complete report(s)"
detailing all activities, expenses, and problems associated with federal and state
child support programs. Id. Finally, under 42 U.S.C. 654(13), states are
required to "comply with such other requirements and standards as the
Secretary (of HHS) determines to be necessary to the establishment of an
effective (IV-D) program."
6

Congress did not limit the availability of IV-D services to those individuals
who received AFDC monies, however. The legislators recognized that "the
problem of nonsupport is broader than the AFDC rolls" and that "many families