You are on page 1of 30
[…] post-1975, signed applications from non-AFDC individuals receiving IV-D
assistance, HHS correctly interpreted 42 U.S.C. 654(6)(A).15B

65

Even if it were concluded that section 654(6)(A) is ambiguous on its face,


however, we would be constrained to decide this appeal against New Jersey.
We believe that HHS had the authority, under the Administrative Procedure
Act, to promulgate the application requirement contained in the OCSE program
instruction as an interpretative rule.16

66

New Jersey concedes that, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1302 (vesting authority in


the Secretary to make and publish regulations implementing the AFDC
program) and 42 U.S.C. 654(13) (obligating states to comply with such
"requirements and standards as the Secretary determines to be necessary to the
establishment of an effective (IV-D) program"), HHS could have adopted an
administrative regulation providing that IV-D funds be made available only to
non-AFDC individuals from whom a signed, post-1975 application had been
secured. The State contends, however, that such a "legislative-type" regulation