You are on page 1of 8
[…] desired." 46 Fed.Reg. 56,201 (1981)

In light of our holding that the statute mandates a "finding" of ORV status by
the Secretary or a Coast Guard official, see supra note 4, we reject National
Union's suggestion that prior to December 16, 1981, courts could examine the
facts and independently determine whether a vessel was engaged solely in
oceanographic research. Further, because none of the vessels on which Smith
worked was certified as ORVs, we need not consider whether the vessels were
in fact ORVs or whether Smith was "scientific personnel" aboard such vessels

10

The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. Sec. 688(a), provides:


Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment
may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of
trial by jury ... and in case of death of any seaman as a result of any such
personal injury the personal representative of such seaman may maintain an
action for damages at law with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all
statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of action for
death in the case of railway employees shall be applicable.

11

In both the Offshore and Inland Waterways Divisions, it is uncontroverted that


Smith performed and would perform a substantial part of his work on a vessel
in navigation. The nature of his duties in each instance would be an integral