You are on page 1of 21
[…] The petition may include a claim for a refund of
an overpayment. If, in its redetermination of a taxpayer's liability, the Tax Court
finds that the taxpayer has made an overpayment of tax, Sec. 6512(b)(1) gives
the Tax Court jurisdiction to determine the amount of such overpayment and to
include the refund in its final order. Because a taxpayer files a petition for
redetermination in the Tax Court only in response to a notice of deficiency,
there is no equivalent in Sec. 6512 to the filing period of Sec. 6511(a).

15

On the other hand, the Tax Court is also limited by a refund period. Section
6512(b)(3) limits the period for which the Tax Court can calculate the amount
of refund. That section reads, in relevant part, as follows:

(3) Limit on amount of credit or refund


16
17

No such credit or refund shall be allowed or made of any portion of the tax
unless the Tax Court determines as part of its decision that such portion was
paid--

******
18
19

(B) within the period which would be applicable under section 6511(b)(2), (c),
or (d), if on the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency a claim had been
filed (whether or not filed) stating the grounds upon which the Tax Court finds
that there is an overpayment....5

20

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6512(b)(3)(B). Section 6512(b)(3)(B) cross-references to Sec.


6511(b)(2) to determine the refund period.6 The crux of this case is whether the
Tax Court, when determining the refund period under Sec. 6512(b)(3)(B),