You are on page 1of 22
[…] circuits have allowed retaliation claims under section 717 of Title VII and
section 15 of the ADEASee, e.g., Forman v. Small, 271 F.3d 285, 298
(D.C.Cir.2001) (holding that section 15 of ADEA "by its own terms alone
prohibits" retaliation as one form of age discrimination); Porter v. Adams, 639
F.2d 273, 277-78 (5th Cir.1981) (interpreting broad language of section 717 of
Title VII to out-law reprisals); Ayon v. Sampson, 547 F.2d 446, 449-50 (9th
Cir.1976) (concluding that section 717 incorporates anti-retaliation provision
for private-sector employees found in section 704(a) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C.
2000e-3(a)). Moreover, the regulations establishing the pertinent complaint
procedures for federal employees specifically prohibit retaliation. See 29 C.F.R.
1614.101(b) (providing that "[n]o person shall be subject to retaliation for
opposing any practice made unlawful by title VII of the Civil Rights Act [or]
the Age Discrimination in Employment Act ... or for participating in any stage
of administrative or judicial proceedings under those statutes").

47

GREGORY, Circuit Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part:

48

Although I agree that Baqir's claims of discrimination on the basis of race,


color, religion, and national origin; hostile work environment; and retaliation