Professional Documents
[…] Casey had told them; in denying the motion for a new trial, arguing
that 2244(a)(3) required the government to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he knew of Caseys age; and in giving a "deliberate
ignorance" instruction to the jury.
II
Jennings contends first that the district court abused its discretion
in admitting the hearsay statements of Karen Schmidt and Linda
10
11
12
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
Section 2243(d) provides that in proving a violation of 2243(a), "the
Government need not prove that the defendant knew (1) the age of the
other person engaging in the sexual act; or (2) that the requisite age
difference existed between the person so engaging." 18 U.S.C.
2243(d). Section 2243 does, however, afford the defendant an affirmative defense to prove that he did not know that the defendant had
not attained the age of 16. See 18 U.S.C. 2243(c)(1).
Instructing the jury on the requirements of proving a 2244(a)(3)