Professional Documents
[…] Exemption 3, and generally overstated the scope of the Exemption.
10
11
Exemption 3 provides that FOIA does not apply to matters that are "specifically
exempted from disclosure by statute ... provided that such statute (A) requires
that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no
discretion on the issue, or (B) establishes particular criteria for withholding or
refers to particular types of matters to be withheld. ..." 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3)
(emphasis added). USPS contends, and the district court held, that the Postal
Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. 410(c)(2), satisfies the second requirement of
Exemption 3. Section 410(c)(2) of the Postal Reorganization Act provides that
under various statutes, including FOIA, USPS may withhold "information of a
commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a
person outside the Postal Service, which under good business practice would
not be disclosed." 39 U.S.C. 410(c)(2) (emphasis added).6
12
In reviewing the district court's holding that the "good business practice"
In National Western, the court stated that the contours of the "good business
practice" exemption were to be gleaned by "looking to the commercial world,