Professional Documents
[…] For the reasons stated below, we affirm.
I.
2
USPS and WG both filed motions for summary judgment. The district court
denied the parties' cross-motions for summary judgment pending completion of
discovery. Thereafter, the parties renewed their motions for summary
judgment, and both parties submitted affidavit testimony and other evidence
relevant to the data in question.
6
After in camera review of the withheld documents, the district court granted
summary judgment for USPS. The district court held USPS properly withheld
the data pursuant to FOIA Exemptions 3 and 4, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3), 552(b)
(4).3 First, the court found Exemption 3 applicable because the Postal
Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. 410(c)(2), contains an exception to the FOIA
disclosure requirement whereby the postal service is not required to disclose
"information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not
obtained from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good business
practice would not be publicly disclosed." Dist. Ct. Op. at 8 (quoting 39 U.S.C.
410(c)(2)) (J.A. 697.) This provision comports with Congress's overall
purposes in passing the Postal Reorganization Act, which include assuring that
USPS "be run more like a business than had its predecessor, the Post Office
Department."