You are on page 1of 20
[…] should be understood as exclusions] is strengthened where a thing is
provided in one part of the statute and omitted in another." (footnote
omitted)).
Finally, I disagree with the majority and believe the Secretary's
interpretation that attorneys' fees incurred during an appeal are not
incurred "in connection with" the complaint is not unreasonable,
because an appeal to this court from an unfavorable ruling of the Secretary is an action separate from the complaint itself. As the DeFord
court noted,
the award of costs (including attorneys' fees) allowable
under section 5851 is specifically limited to encompass
those incurred "for, or in connection with, the bringing of
the complaint upon which the [Secretary's] order was
issued." Before this court [the employee] did not incur any
attorneys' fees or other costs for litigation of claims arising
from the complaint upon which the Secretary's order was
issued. That complaint was lodged against [the employer].