You are on page 1of 20
[…] 467 U.S. at 843). Employing the Chevron analysis, I conclude that the
intent of Congress is unclear regarding the award of attorneys' fees
for the prosecution of an appeal under the ERA and that the Secretary's interpretation of 5851(b)(2)(B) is permissible.
A.
Under the first prong of Chevron, I conclude that neither the statutory language nor the legislative history provides adequate guidance
to determine the intent of Congress with respect to whether the Secretary has the authority to award attorneys' fees and expenses incurred
in a successful appeal under the ERA. Section 5851(b)(2)(B) provides
that a plaintiff entitled to relief under the ERA may recover "all costs
and expenses (including attorneys' and expert witness fees) reasonably incurred . . . for, or in connection with , the bringing of the complaint." 42 U.S.C.A. 5851(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added). I find the
statutory language to be ambiguous because the statute does not
plainly state whether attorneys' fees incurred in an appeal are incurred
"in connection with" the bringing of the complaint. See DeFord v.